Meeting with “Twining” program experts 30/06/2016
The meeting between the experts of the “Twining” program of the European Union and the staff of Baku State University was held at BSU
BSU celebrates the Day of National Salvation 13/06/2016
An event dedicated to the Day of National Salvation was held at Baku State University. Rector of BSU, academician Abel Maharramov congratulated those present on the occasion of the Day of National Salvation and  stressed the national leader`s role in protection of Azerbaijan`s independence and restoration of stability in the country
Rector Abel Maharramov was awarded a gold medal for outstanding achievements in the development of the Black Sea Universities Network 23/05/2016
Education Minister of Turkmenistan visits BSU 29/04/2016
Education Minister of Turkmenistan Purli Agamuradov  who participates in the 7th Global Forum of the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations has visited Baku State University
Baku State University supports “Establish justice and prevent a great catastrophe” petition 15/04/2016
Baku State University held an event to support a petition “Establish justice and prevent a great catastrophe” on White House’s website started by Association for Civil Society Development in Azerbaijan
Doctoral degree at the University aiming of compliance with European standards of education 08/04/2016
In Baku State University was held a regular meeting in the framework of Nizami project devoted to the restructuring of doctoral programs in order to meet European standards of education under the coordination of University of Montpellier, France
Book on history of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict comes out in Paris 01/04/2016
The second edition of the book titled "The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, fair peace or unavoidable warfare: historical, geopolitical and legal view" by teacher of Baku State University, Doctor of Law Fazil Zeynalov, has been published in Paris
Presentation of Automated Library İnformation System of Azerbaijan (ALISA) 18/02/2016
Presentation of ALISA programme (Automated Library İnformation System of Azerbaijan) was held at the Department of Library and Information Science of Baku State University