The Department Information science
The department of "Information science" was founded by the order R-81 of rector, academician A.M.Magerramovsince July 11, 2000 at the faculty of "Applied mathematics and cybernetics" to ensure the wide use of new information technologies, computer engineering in the learning process and the transition of teaching the subject "Information science" to a new quality level.
The subject is taught in 13 faculties. The initial staff of the department consisted of 6 people. Associate professorМ.S. Khalilovheaded the department since its foundation until 07.05.2016 year. Employees of the department are conductingteaching along with scientific researches.
In 2000-2004 years for the first time in the Republic were held republican conferences on "Information technology and applicationssoftwares". The department carries on research work in the direction of "Organization of complex connections in global networks. Information security in networks".  In this researches studies the continuity of operations in the networking technologies, software distributed query processing, explores the use of optimal methods for remote management of information resources in large volumes.
Subject programs, textbooks, workbooks developed at the department used in other universities of the Republic too. During this time employees published more than 300 papers, including 10 in the international journals with Impact factor, about 10 textbooks and tutorials.
Since 07/05/2016 the department headsby correspondent member of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, prof. K.R.Ayda-zade.
At the present the department has1 professor, 4 associate professors, 1 senior teacher, 2 lecturers.
Staffof the department:
1.  Ayda-zade K.R.– Head of the department, corresponding member of ANAS, professor, Dr.Sci.(Phys.& Math.)