100th anniversary of Baku State University celebrated at UNESCO headquarters in Paris
The 100th anniversary of one of the first universities in Azerbaijan, Baku State University (BSU), was celebrated at UNESCO headquarters in Paris.
It should be noted that on November 14, 2017 President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on the 100th Anniversary of BSU. According to the decree, the 100th jubilee of Baku State University (BSU) has been widely celebrated in the country.
The anniversary event was attended by Azerbaijani Education Minister Jeyhun Bayramov, Deputy Culture Minister Sevda Mammadaliyeva, Secretary General of the Azerbaijan National Commission for UNESCO Elnur Sultanov, Rector of Baku State University Elchin Babayev, Azerbaijani Ambassador to France Rahman Mustafayev, Head of Permanent Representation at UNESCO Anar Karimov, representatives of the ministries of education and culture, Baku State University, heads of permanent missions to UNESCO, and the Azerbaijani diplomatic mission in France, scientists, artists, businessmen, as well as representatives of the Azerbaijani community in this country.
Head of the Permanent Mission of Azerbaijan to UNESCO, Ambassador Anar Karimov, Education Minister Jeyhun Bayramov, Rector of Baku State University Elchin Babayev made speeches at the anniversary celebration. Speaking about the history of our country, its achievements, they noted that the Baku State University is one of the main centers of science, culture and education in the country.
J. Bayramov stressed that this was the first university in the Caucasus and at the same time the first European institution of higher education in the Muslim East. Among the graduates of BSU are such world famous personalities as the prominent politician Heydar Aliyev, the legendary physicist Lev Landau, the academicians Yusif Mammadaliyev, Aida Imanguliyeva and others.
They emphasized the contribution of the First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva to the development of relations between our country and UNESCO.
Note that the decision to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the Baku State University at UNESCO was made by the Executive Board of the organisation.
Within the framework of visit to Paris, Minister of Education Jeyhun Bayramov and Rector Elchin Babayev met with UNESCO Director General for Education Stefania Giannini. Speaking about the history of the establishment of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the minister stressed that the first decision of that government was to establish the first university in Azerbaijan. Jeyhun Bayramov noted the important role of BSU in the education system of Azerbaijan, and reminded of the work done in this direction by President Ilham Aliyev's Order on holding the "100th anniversary of the Baku State University" signed in 2017.
Rector Elchin Babayev thanked Stefania Giannini for the extension of the work of the  UNESCO Department on Human Rights and Information Law” in BSU until 2023.
At the end of the meeting S.Giannini invited the Minister of Education and  Rector of BSU to the Ministerial meeting to be held in November within the framework of the UNESCO General Conference.
C.Bayramov invited UNESCO Deputy Director General to visit Azerbaijan within his new post.