Acting rector Firudin Gurbanov meets with Lumière University Lyon 2 delegation
Acting rector, Deputy Minister of Education Firudin Gurbanov met with a delegation led by head of the Department of Law at Lumière University Lyon 2 Guillon Protier. Firudin Gurbanov stressed that Azerbaijan gained  great success  in the field of science and education under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. He noted that Azerbaijan joined to the Bologna process in 2005 and it defined contours of the reforms implemented in the field of higher education.
Following the meeting, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Law Departments of Baku State University and University Lyon 2. The document envisages the conduct of scientific researches, exchange of scientists and teachers and participation in projects and programs of mutual interest as well as double degree program in the field of “Intellectual Property Rights”.