BSU commemorates the martyrs of January 20
Baku State University (BSU) has hosted an event dedicated to the 32nd anniversary of the January 20 tragedy.
BSU faculty members laid a wreath and flowers at the monument to the martyrs. The memory of the martyrs on January 20 was honored by a minute of silence.
BSU Rector Elchin Babayev gave the opening speech. Babayev said that the heroism of sons of Azerbaijan who died for the restoration of our state independence had not been forgotten. He also stressed that the first political and legal assessment of the 20 January tragedy at state level was given by national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Deputy of the Milli Majlis, professor of BSU Zhalya Aliyeva, Associate Professor of the Faculty of History Sanuber Ismayilova, PhD student of the Faculty of Journalism Nursharaf Tagiyeva made speech at the event.
A documentary film "Following the Traces of History" produced by AzTV was shown at the event.  The film was written by Mahir Garibov, lecturer at the Faculty of Journalism of BSU.