BSU rector appeales to foreign colleagues
In connection with the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the rector of Baku State University (BSU) Elchin Babayev sent a letter to the rectors of foreign universities to draw the attention of the universities to the Patriotic War in Azerbaijan.
“Armenia`s military aggression resulted in the occupation by the Armenian armed forces of 20 percent of the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven adjacent districts. During the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, more than one million Azerbaijanis became IDPs”.
“UN Security Council resolutions 822, 853, 874 and 884 covered legal, political and humanitarian aspects of the conflict and reaffirmed the principles of its settlement. These principles reaffirmed Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity, expressing support for the country’s internationally recognized borders and demanding the immediate withdrawal of all Armenian forces from all occupied territories”.
“The shelling of Ganja and other settlements of the country, the death of civilians, including children and women, and the destruction of civilian facilities is an absolute and unequivocal violation of the 1949 Geneva Convention and is an international crime”.
Elchin Babayev calls upon the foreign colleagues to rely on information from official sources and to acquaint their peoples with the glorious struggle of the Azerbaijani people.