BSU scientists took part in the online meeting of the ITACA Erasmus + KA2 project
Scientists of Baku State University (BSU) took part in an online meeting of the Erasmus + KA2 project "Innovative Training Center (ITACA) for advanced 3rd level course in Azerbaijan."
In web meeting the tasks and responsibilities during the implementation of the project, the work to be done by each partner in the current year, the purchase of the equipment for the Innovative Training Center and the preparation and registration of the "Partnership Agreement" between the project manager and partners, as well as the work to be done after COVID-19 pandemic under the project was discussed in detail.
The meeting was attended by the University of Aalborg, Denmark, the University of Granada, Spain, the University of Patras, Greece, as well as the German environmental company ARGUS Umweltbiotechnologie GmbH. In addition, the head of the EU Erasmus + Baku office Parviz Bagirov and his colleague Zafar Hasanov, along with BSU, employees of other Azerbaijani universities (BMU, AzUAC and BANM), Sukanal Research and Design Institute, as well as representatives of Azecolab also attended the meeting.
The project aims to train professional engineers and researchers who can use modern technological equipment in cooperation with the European Union and local authorities, as well as oil and gas companies to contribute to the strengthening of relations between the university and industry through the establishment of the Innovative Training Center, which supports the 3rd stage of higher education on environmental emergencies in Azerbaijan and will help the participants to find a quick and decent job in the labor market in the future.
More detailed information about the project, the implementation period of which is 2020-2022, is available at https://www.itacaproject.eu/.