BSU vice-rector attends BSUN Executive Board Meeting
Black Sea Universities Network (BSUN) Executive Board Meeting was held in Chisinau. The event was attended by rectors, vice-rectors, representatives of BSUN member universities from Georgia, Romania, Ukraine, Greece, Azerbaijan and Moldova, researchers and other interested persons. Vice-rector of Baku State University on general issues, associate professor Vugar Mehrabov took part in the meeting from BSU.
The agenda of the event included several issues dedicated to cooperation and joint education programs, internationalization of member universities, development and functioning of education and scientific research infrastructures, joint transnational research activities, best practices in university management, etc.
The strategic plan of the organization for 2018-2019 years  was also considered at the meeting. It should be noted that the above mentioned plan includes the organization of the 100th anniversary of BSU.