EU funded project discussed at BSU
The meeting within the framework of the project “Researches, Inventions and Innovations in the system of Higher Education of Azerbaijan” (TII), funded by the European Union was held at Baku State University.
Rector Elchin Babayev stressed that, the project “Strengthening Research, Development and Innovation in Azerbaijan’s Higher Education” provides for the creation of conditions for managing research and innovations in the higher education system, strengthening capacities to support research.
The representative of the European Commission, project manager of the Center for Social Innovations Martin Felix Gajdusek said that the project is aimed at the development of the education system in the Republic of Azerbaijan and reflects the support of the EU to country.
Project Team Leaders Krzysztof Gulda and Sevil Imanova provided detailed information on the purpose of the project and the upcoming work.
The project covers the period from October 2018 to April 2020.