On 20 January - the day of pride for those who died for the freedom of Azerbaijan
Today in Baku State University held a ceremony of remembrance of the victims of events January 20, 1990. The participants in the yard of the Baku State University laid flowers at the monument to Soviet troops killed citizens of the republic and honored their memory with a minute of silence.
Speaking, the rector, academician Abel Maharramov said that with the introduction of Soviet troops began a terrible crime against the civilian population of Baku and throughout the country. According to the academician, the political assessment of events January 20, 1990 has been given by Parliament on the initiative of national leader Heydar Aliyev. Academician Abel Maharramov noted that BSU also contributed to the freedom of the country - January 20, 1990 university students were killed. Rector Abel Maharramov expressed confidence that the policy of President Ilham Aliyev will lead to the liberation of occupied Azerbaijani lands.
The next speaker was Professor BSU Izzet Rustamov - the father of the fallen for the freedom of Azerbaijan Mazahir Rustamov. The scientist noted that, in spite of the persecution, the national leader Heydar Aliyev came to the permanent representation of Azerbaijan in Moscow, held a press conference condemning the atrocities of the Soviet regime