Rector Abel Maharramov takes part in Council meeting of Eurasian Universities Association
Rector of Baku State University, academician Abel Maharramov took part in an expanded Council meeting of the Eurasian Universities Association (EUA), held at Peter The Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University (SPbPU).
Academician Abel Maharramov pointed the EUA  approved the list of anniversaries celebrated by the organization in 2019, among which the 100th Anniversary of the establishment of Baku State University is included. This decision confirms the international importance of the event and reiterates the role of the University.
Among the BSU Rector’s proposals on optimization of the Eurasian Universities Association were: establishment of the EAU Fund for financing and implementation of joint scientific and educational programs, the establishment of the "Eurasian scholarship" for the EAU member universities students, the organization of summer schools, as well as the admission to the EAU of the Gazakh branch of BSU.
Academician Abel Maharramov also took part Eleventh Congress of the Russian Union of Rectors which was attended by the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin.