Round table -Our glorious army is our pride- was held at BSU
Baku State University (BSU) has hosted an online round table entitled "Our glorious army is our pride", dedicated to June 26 - the Day of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Speaking at the event, rector Elchin Babayev spoke about the building of the army and its development path. On May 22, 1998 according to Decree No. 707 issued by Heydar Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, after gaining the independence for the second time, this historical day - June 26 was declared the Day of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan, which is annually celebrated by the Azerbaijani people”, said Elchin Babayev. He noted that the provision of the Azerbaijani Army with modern military equipment and ammunition had always been in the spotlight of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev. The 44-day Patriotic War also proved that the steps taken by the Azerbaijani state to strengthen the material and technical infrastructure of the army, introduce new and modern types of weapons and military equipment are the result of a wise and far-sighted policy.
Milli Mejlis deputy, member of the Board of Trustees of the YAŞAT Foundation, BSU professor Anar Iskenderov made a presentation at the event.